Slideshow image
 
 

Register to Attend World Leisure Congress 2014

Exhibit at World Leisure Congress 2014

Sign up for CEUs

Sign up for CEUs

Sign up for CEUs


   

6 Days of Study, Speakers, Socialization and Recreation


The whole week is starting to take shape with a balance of networking, personal leisure and studies that center around a different theme every day.

Sunday: 
Monday: 
Tuesday: 
Wednesday:
Thursday:
Friday:
  Health and Wellness
Economic Development
Environmental Stewardship
Emerging Technologies
Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation
Building a Livable City

For the complete list of presenters, click this link:
World Leisure Congress 2014 Speakers

Download WLC 2014 Abstracts Schedule - Updates will be posted regularly

Download WLC 2014 Poster Schedule - Updates will be posted regularly


  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
Theme Health and Wellness
  See Expanded Highlights for Sunday, 9/7
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration Concourse
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Exhibits Concourse
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Presiding and Welcome:

Dr. Roger Coles Chair, Board of Directors, WLO

Welcoming Remarks:

Sandy Stimpson Mayor, Mobile, Alabama
Connie Hudson, President, Mobile
County Commissioners

Introducing Speakers:
Michon Trent

Keynote:

Jo Bonner, Former Alabama Congressman & Vice Chancellor for Government Relationship and Economic Development, University of Alabama

Dr. Regina M. Benjamin, Former Obama Admin. Surgeon General


Grand Ballroom West
  Opening Reception to follow  
Theme Economic Development
  See Expanded Highlights for Monday, 9/8
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Concourse
8:00 am-4:00 pm

Exhibits Concourse
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Keynote Session

Chair & Moderator:
Maliga Naidoo,
Board Member, WLO

Welcoming Remarks & Introduction of Roger Dow: Lee Sentell, State Director of Tourism

Welcoming Remarks:

Lee Sentell,
State Director of Tourism

Keynote:

Roger Dow, CEO & President, US Travel & Tourism Association

Presenters:

Dr. David Bronner, CEO Retirement System of Alabama

Roger Blum, Principal, Cruise & Port Advisors,
formerly of Carnival Cruise Lines

Dr. Luiz Trigo, Full Professor in Leisure and Tourism, University of São Paulo, Brazil


Grand Ballroom West
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Poster Presentations Refer to Program Guide
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch On Own
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
     
Theme Environmental Stewardship
  See Expanded Highlights for Tuesday, 9/9
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Concourse
8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Exhibits Concourse
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Keynote Session:

Chair & Moderator:
Jack Agrios, Board Member, WLO & Legal Counsel

Keynote:

Celine Cousteau, Founder and Executive Director, CauseCentric Productions

Presenters:

Dr. George Crozier, Former Executive Director, Dauphin Island Sea Lab

Ed Hall, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of Interior

Dr. Jim Gramann, Leading Researcher, Visiting Chief Social Scientist, National Park Service, Texas A&M University


 
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Poster Sessions Refer to Program Guide
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch On Own
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Abstract Presentations Refer to Program Guide
Theme Emerging Technologies - USA Day At USA Campus
  See Expanded Highlights for Wednesday, 9/10
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Keynote Session:

Presiding for the day:  Dr. Richard Hayes,
Board Member, WLO

Remarks: 
Dr. Tony Waldrop
, President of University of South Alabama

Mitchell Center Arena,
USA Campus
9:30 am -10:30 am

Keynote:
Anthony Vanky, MIT Senseable-City Lab

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Panel:
The Impact of Adaptive Sports & Emerging Technologies on Quality of Life for People with Disabilities

Mike Mushett (Moderator & Speaker), Former Director of Community & Vets Programs

Muffy Davis, Gold Medal Winner, Paralympic games

April Homes, Gold Medal Winner, Paralympic games

Dr. Rory Cooper, Director, Human Engineering Research Laboratories, University of Pittsburgh

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Keynote:  Future Trends in Travel and Technology

Daniel Levine, Director, The Avant-Guide Institute; Global Editor, WikiTrend.org

 
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch  
1:30 pm -3:00 pm Film - The Great Vacation Squeeze:
Film Screening and Conversation. J. De Graff

Mitchell Center,
Room 1110
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Panel:  Measuring Leisure, Health & Well-Being

Dr. Cristina Ortega Nuere (Chair), WLO Board Member and Professor

Katherine Scott, VP for Research and Policy, Canadian Council on Social Dev.

Olusegun Obasanjo, Former President of Nigeria

Lynn Stratford, Senior Vice President of Program and Community Engagement, US Fund UNICEF

 
3:30 -
5:30 pm
Panel: The roles technology plays in twenty-first century leisure

Galit Nimrod, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Troy Glover & Diana C. Parry, University of Waterloo, Canada

Benjamin Hickerson, Pennsylvania State University, U.S.

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Keynote:  The Measure of Ultimate Leisure:  Global Insights into Guinness World Records’ Verification of Superlative Leisure Performance (1955-2014)

Rowan Simons, President, Greater China for Guinness World Records Limited

  * Check your program guide for information on USA Day Technical Tours available Wednesday at the USA Campus.
Theme Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation  
  See Expanded Highlights for Thursday 9/11
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Registration Concourse
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Presenters:

Dr. TJ Rosandich (Chair, Moderator & Speaker), VP & CEO, US Sports Academy

Joan Cronan, Senior Advisor to the Chancellor, University of Tennessee

Dr. Giovanni Di Cola, Director, Sport & Peace, Italy

Daniel Moore, Sports Artist


Grand Ballroom
West
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Abstract Presentations Refer to
Program Guide
11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Poster Sessions Grand Ballroom
East
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch  
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Abstract Presentations  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Abstract Presentations  
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Award Presentations:

Thomas and Ruth Rivers Scholarship, Torkildsen and Westland Awards
 
Theme Building A Livable City
  See Expanded Highlights for Friday 9/12
8:00 am - 11:00 am

Registration Concourse
8:00 am - 11:00 am

Presiding: 
Mike Dow
, Chair, Local Organizing Committee, Former Mayor of Mobile

Welcoming Remarks: 
Sandy Stimpson
, Mayor, Mobile, Alabama

Keynote:
Andres Duany, New Urbanism

Presenters:
Dr. Song Rui, Director, Tourism Research Center, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China

Charmaine Crooks, Five-Time Olympian & President/Founder, NGU Consultants, Canada

Steve Heacock, Senior VP, Spectrum Health, Grand Rapids, US

Dr. Ulrich Reinhardt, Scientific Head of the BAT – Foundation for Future Studies, Germany

Dr. David Edgell, Research Scholar and Professor of Tourism, East Carolina University


 
 

Closing

Presiding: 
Dr. Christopher Edginton,
Secretary General, WLO

Special Presentation

Awards Ceremony - Distinguished Service

Thank You Mobile, Alabama

Welcom Durban, South Africa

 
 

Please visit often to find more information about the schedule and the educational tracks. 

 


news

speakerinfo

 

 

           

 

       
 
 
sponsor logos